Privacy Policy

Raretec Recruitment Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure that the information about you is kept secure and confidential, and is only used for the purposes for which it was originally intended. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated. By using our website and submitting any personal information to us, you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy. We will only collect personal information on our website such as your email address, name, address, telephone number, education and work history or any other information that may be contained within your CV or Career Resume.

We collect this information so that we may provide you with a reliable and efficient recruitment service in assisting you in your job search and to enable us to contact you accordingly. We will provide you with a copy of all personal information we hold about you at any time and in accordance with the relevant Data Protection legislation on request. Your information, in the furtherance of us providing you with an efficient service, will be reviewed and shared by consultants working within our organisation. We may from time to time be required to pass on information to third parties as part of the recruitment process.

This passing of information is done with your express advance approval. Raretec Recruitment Ltd also gathers information on all our users of our site on an aggregated basis. This information is used to analyse what the total usage levels are for the site, what areas of the site are most popular and what times of the day are most popular for using the site. This information is used to determine what improvements we can make going forward. This information is not passed to our clients and the data is used for internal purposes only. We are at all times bound by the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

All information provided to us is ‘personal data’ under the Data Protection Act. When processing your data we follow the principles and guidelines as set out in the Data Protection Act. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us at Jacqui.vanteutem@raretec.ie