Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using our recruitment services. Raretec may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement. Advertiser terms and conditions form part of our general terms for use of the Site. We also have a privacy policy for users.

Privacy Policy – Introduction

Raretec Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment company specialising in the placement of actuaries, risk and data analytics professionals. Raretec Recruitment is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure that the information about you is kept secure and confidential, and is only used for the purposes for which it was originally intended. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated and processed. By using our website or submitting any personal information to us, you will be deemed to have read this Privacy Policy. If you register with us, please understand that we  process your data as detailed in this policy.

Raretec as a Data Controller

We are at all times bound by the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2003), and from May 2018 the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Raretec Recruitment is a registered Recruitment Agency (license number EA 3290) with the Department of Business Enterprise and Innovation. We will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation as required. All information provided to us is ‘personal data’ under the Data Protection Act and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines and principles. When processing your data we follow the principles and guidelines as set out in the Data Protection Act and GDPR act. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact Jacqui van Teutem as the Raretec Recruitment senior representative with responsibility for Data Protection within Raretec Recruitment at Jacqui.vanteutem@raretec.ie

Use and Collection of your Personal Data

Raretec Recruitment Ltd collects and uses your personal data or the purpose of recruitment services. As a specialist registered recruitment provider to the actuarial and data analytics market, we gather and analyse information on individuals within this market in Ireland.  We do so as we have a legitimate interest in this field and this is a business necessity to be able to develop the Raretec Recruitment Business. When you submit any personal information to us, we will acknowledge your information by contacting you directly with information about next steps and include a link to our privacy policy.  We will only collect personal information such as your email address, name, address, telephone number, education and work history or any other information that may be contained within your CV or Career Resume or Social Media or Media presence. We also make a note of relevant interactions with you.

We collect this information so that we may provide you with a reliable and efficient recruitment service in assisting you in your job search and to enable us to contact you accordingly. This may include evaluating your details against suitable job opportunities, storing your data on file for future interactions, sending your information to clients once you confirm you would like to be represented for a role, providing career guidance and support, ongoing interactions, and with your permission engaging with third parties where we or our client require it to deliver requested services such as reference checks, qualifications and psychometric evaluation or skills tests. In the case of the last point you will be notified prior to us completing these, and you have the option to decline.

We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. Raretec will notify you of such circumstances and you will be given the opportunity to opt-out.

Who can access your data

Your information, in the furtherance of us providing you with an efficient service, will be reviewed and shared by consultants working within the Raretec organisation. We may from time to time be required to pass on your personal information to third parties as part of the recruitment process but will only do so where you have agreed that we can share this information.  We will never share your information with any client without your consent. This passing of information is done with your express advance approval. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Existing Data Information within Raretec

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.  We retain information regarding candidates, clients and recruitment activity for the duration of individuals’ careers and this can be for up to 40 years. The data that we hold is reviewed at least every 5 years and we are in regular communications with all of our contacts within our specialist area. We will also get in touch with you periodically in order to ensure the data we have is up to date. Where we hold information about you, you have the right to request access to your data in a clear and readable format; and to rectify, modify, update or erase your data.

We will provide you with a copy of all personal information we hold about you within a month of such request and in accordance with the relevant Data Protection legislation. All such deletions and data updates should be sent to jacqui.vanteutem@raretec.ie as the Data Representative for Raretec. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal.  We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law. In the case of data deletions, we have a deletions policy. Please note that all data access requests will be subject to identity checks for security reasons to safeguard against inappropriate data disclosures.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. Privacy and security are of utmost importance to Raretec and we have put in place suitable control measures to protect against potential threats to your data. These include physical and electronic procedures along with periodic managerial reviews in order to maintain data privacy standards. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While Raretec takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Raretec accepts no liability should this occur.

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Raretec Recruitment Ltd also gathers information on all our users of our website on an aggregated basis. This information is used to analyse what the total usage levels are for the site, what areas of the site are most popular and what times of the day are most popular for using the site. This information is used to determine what improvements we can make going forward. This information is not passed to our clients and the data is used for internal purposes only. As we deal with specialist sectors, we also periodically conduct  marketing activities. Our marketing activities include email campaigns to those registered on our database and we use a GDPR certified compliant third party email marketing provider for this. This data is not passed on to any external parties and the sole purpose is for maintaining engagement with our contacts.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you in advance and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.

This privacy policy is effective from 14/05/18.