Privacy Policy

Raretec Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment company specialising in the placement of actuaries and data analytics professionals. Raretec Recruitment is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure that the information about you is kept secure and confidential, and is only used for the purposes for which it was originally intended. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated. By using our website or submitting any personal information to us, you will be deemed to have read this Privacy Policy.

When you submit any personal information to us, we will acknowledge your information by contacting you directly with information about next steps and include a link to our data protection and privacy policy.  We will only collect personal information such as your email address, name, address, telephone number, education and work history or any other information that may be contained within your CV or Career Resume or Social Media or Media presence. We also make a note of relevant interactions with you.

We collect this information so that we may provide you with a reliable and efficient recruitment service in assisting you in your job search and to enable us to contact you accordingly.  We will provide you with a copy of all personal information we hold about you within a month of such request and in accordance with the relevant Data Protection legislation. Your information, in the furtherance of us providing you with an efficient service, will be reviewed and shared by consultants working within the Raretec organisation.

We may from time to time be required to pass on your personal information to third parties as part of the recruitment process but will only do so where you have agreed that we can share this information.  We will never share your information with any client or candidate without your consent.

This passing of information is done with your express advance approval. Raretec Recruitment Ltd also gathers information on all our users of our website on an aggregated basis. This information is used to analyse what the total usage levels are for the site, what areas of the site are most popular and what times of the day are most popular for using the site. This information is used to determine what improvements we can make going forward. This information is not passed to our clients and the data is used for internal purposes only.

As a specialist registered recruitment provider to the actuarial and data analytics market we gather and analyse information on individuals within this market in Ireland.  We do so as we have a legitimate interest in this field and this is a business necessity to be able to develop the Raretec Recruitment Business.

We retain information regarding candidates, clients and recruitment activity for the duration of individuals’ careers and this can be for up to 40 years.  The data that we hold is reviewed at least every 5 years and we are in regular communications with all our contacts within our specialist area.

We are at all times bound by the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2003), and from May 2018 the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The privacy policy is being updated at this time and we will have further updated in the coming months.

All information provided to us is ‘personal data’ under the Data Protection Act and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines and principles. When processing your data we follow the principles and guidelines as set out in the Data Protection Act and GDPR act. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact Jacqui van Teutem as the Raretec Recruitment Senior representative with responsibility for Data Protection within Raretec Recruitment at Jacqui.vanteutem@raretec.ie